Privacy Policy

About us and your privacy

Our Time is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its supporters. This policy is written in accordance with the Information Commissioner Office’s Code of Conduct Privacy Notices, Transparency and Control and its Privacy notices and in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

The data controller is Our Time – a charity with registration number 1147087.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. It also sets out how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that personal data and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

By using our website or by giving any other personal information to Our Time, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Why and how we collect information

Our Time only collects information from you with your consent and will only use this information in a fair and lawful way to further the objectives of the charity. The type of information we collect will depend upon how you engage with us. For example, if you are making a donation we may collect bank information and contact details such as your postal address to enable us to claim Gift Aid on your donation. If you are simply signing up to our newsletter we may only collect your name and email address.

We collect information from you when you:

  • visit and browse our website
  • fill out web forms
  • send us enquiries
  • sign up to our newsletter
  • support us through a donation
  • raise funds for us
  • book tickets for an event, or register to participate in one of our events
  • submit a request, query, a complaint to us or when you report a problem with our services or campaigns
  • agree to complete our surveys that we use for research purposes
  • agree to participate in one of our campaigns as a volunteer or otherwise, either online, by email, over the phone or by post.

What data we collect and how we use it

We only collect information in a fair and lawful way which means we do not collect excessive information and only retain relevant information. This also means that we do not, apart from in the very limited circumstances described below, collect sensitive personal data from you as defined below. Should we collect personal data from you, it is processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Personal data

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you. The data we collect from you may include some or all of the following information:

  • your name
  • your contact details
  • your credit/debit card details
  • your UK tax status

How we use your personal data

We may use your personal data:

  • to provide you with the information, or service you have requested
  • for administrative purposes: to process payments and donations received from you and to claim Gift Aid where applicable
  • to maintain a list of people that have provided donations so that we can contact them again
  • to maintain a list of participants in our events so that we can contact them again about future events
  • to further our charitable aims by providing you with additional information about our work, activities and campaigns and events/courses, etc, which might be of interest to you
  • to activate accounts or to deactivate the accounts of people who have explicitly said that they do not want to be contacted again
  • to comply with any of the requests specified in section 10 (Your Data Protection Rights) below
  • to keep a records of the communications between you and us relating to the services we provide to you or regarding any queries, requests or complaints we receive from you or otherwise

We may also anonymise your personal information and use it for the purpose of monitoring the usage of our websites or our services and improve our services and may share such anonymised information with third parties. These information and statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you

Sensitive personal data

Certain features of our services mean that we may also be collecting sensitive personal data from you such as medical information and details of your personal experiences.

Medical information: We will collect and hold medical information which you have given us in connection with your participation in the KidsTime Workshops or challenges you are undertaking on our behalf. By providing this information to us you are consenting to such sensitive personal data being processed by us.

Sharing your story: You may permit us to share your experiences or images of you. Only if we have your explicit and informed consent to do so, we may use this information in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work and our website.

Understanding your information preferences

When we ask for your personal information, we will tell you what we want to use it for (other than in respect to basic administrative/processing functions). We will only use your personal information in line with the purposes for which you provided it to us (or for compatible purposes) and in line with your stated preferences, although we will keep some basic information for our records in accordance with section 9 below.

It is your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our work, how we raise funds and the ways you can get involved. You can highlight your preferences on the relevant form, by telling us in person, or by contacting us separately.

Unless you specifically tell us otherwise, we will work on the basis that if you have provided us with your postal address we can send you Our Time related information by post. If you have provided us with your phone number we may telephone you from time to time in relation to any aspect of our work.

We will not send you emails or text messages without receiving specific consent from you. It is always open to you to change your preferences and you may opt-out from receiving our emails and/or our newsletter at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of our marketing emails and you may opt-out of receiving marketing texts by sending us an “opt-out” text message.

How we keep your data secure

The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures with regards to our website and your electronic communications with us, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

All pages on our website use SSL technology (secure server software) in order to protect your information, but please note that online collection is also subject to the terms and conditions of our website terms of use.

All information collected by us is stored securely in our database.

Credit/debit card details are held by a third party payment agent, and you will be asked to agree to their terms and conditions, including their privacy policy, in completing the payment steps. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology or other suitable encryption technology.

We have no access to your credit or debit card details, but we may have access to your billing address and payment history in order to assist with customer service enquiries. Under no circumstances are these details disclosed to any third parties other than those who need to know this information for the performance of the services requested by you.

Where you have been allocated a user account, this area is protected by your username and password, which you should never divulge to anyone else. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100 percent secure. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Our Time cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Sharing your data

Like most charities Our Time uses volunteers to help us achieve our charitable objects and fundraising efforts. Our volunteers are all properly trained in data protection matters and are aware of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do have any concerns in that respect please feel free to contact Our Time’s data protection officer whose details are set out below.

We do not sell your data to any third parties, but we may share some of your data with our trusted service providers and suppliers who are authorised to act on our behalf. They cannot use your data for any other purpose than that, which is prescribed by us, and we only use those service providers and suppliers who undertake to protect your details with the same degree of care as we do.

We might share your data with third parties for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with any of our services
  • to ensure secure processing of your payments – all applicable third parties are Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant
  • to process Gift Aid applications
  • to effect delivery to you of any service you have registered for
  • as required by our tour operators for any challenge you are taking part in or have applied for
  • as required by our event organisers in respect to any event you are taking part in or have applied for
  • to assist with design and delivery of our messages to you
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, to Government bodies and law enforcement agencies, or to regulators such as the Information Commissioner’s Office, and in response to other legal and regulatory requests
  • to our auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any of our charitable or operational purposes
  • to any third party where such disclosure is required in order to enforce or apply our user terms; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others;
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of our donors or participants. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • to meet our monitoring and evaluation requirements with funders

Social media and links to other sites:

We operate a number of social media pages, including Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. Although this policy covers how we use any data collected from those pages it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing your personal data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

Our website and our materials may include links to other sites and other organisations not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by any entity not managed by us.

If you post, or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate, offensive, or in breach of any laws, such as defamatory content, on our forms, or on our social media pages, we may use your personal information in order to file reports with relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent from a website to your computer where it is stored on your hard drive to help us identify you when you next visit.The information is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability. We also use that information to recognise your computer or device when you visit our Website, and to personalise our website for you. Our cookies also generate statistical information about the website use.

Sites to which we link may also send you cookies and use them in a similar way, and you should review the privacy policy of those sites in respect of how they use their cookies.

Most websites send cookies of some description. We use cookies to personalise your visits to our website and to identify ways of improving the performance of the website. Most browsers will allow you to disable cookies using the ‘Preferences’ option in the menu bar. If you decide not to accept our cookies, the usability or performance of the site may be decreased.

For more information on cookies please see www.aboutcookies.org.

Keeping your records

We keep records of your personal information only for as long as: (i) it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you (i.e. our user terms applicable or our website terms); (ii) required in respect to the purposes for which such information was provided to us; (iii) is necessary to keep records of such information for legal reasons, or to comply with any legal requirements such us tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Your data protection rights

Access: you are entitled to be provided with a copy of the information we hold about you

Deletion: you have the right to ask us to delete any personal information we hold about you

Rectification: you are entitled to have any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you corrected

Withdraw consent: you have the right to withdraw consent to any particular use of your data and to object to your data being used

Information: you have the right to be informed of the use to which your personal data is put

Restriction: you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, or we may restrict the processing of your data, under certain circumstances (e.g. you claim your data is inaccurate, you object to the processing of your personal data and we are considering your request, etc.)

Object: you have the right to object to our processing your personal data based: (i) on our legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest; (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); (ii) processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

Portability: you have the right to request us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form and to ask us to transmit the data directly to another organisation if this is technically feasible

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our data protection officer whose details are set out below.

Questions/Feedback /Complaints

Our Time’s data protection officer is Dympna Cunnane, CEO. Please contact office@ourtime.org.uk.

If you would like to let us know about something we have done, or failed to do, whether positive or negative, please let us know. Your comments enable us as an organisation to learn and continuously improve our services.

If you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have a complaint that we cannot resolve.

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/information-commissioner-s-office

Updates to your data

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at office@ourtime.org.uk.

Review of this policy

This policy was last updated on 21 June 2018. We keep this policy under regular review and will make updates from time to time.